Fear and Loathing In Matt's Brain
 

 
The random thoughts of an Austin, TX college freshman
 
 
   
 
Thursday, August 07, 2003
 
Well here's the semiannual post where I promise that I'm gonna start actually posting more here. This was prompted by someone that I don't know in real life emailing me and telling me that they read it, which implies that people actually do occasionally get over here. So from now on I'm gonna try to update more often. Yeah.

So, um, I graduated. I'm going to college soon. Yeah.

Wednesday, March 19, 2003
 
Oh man. Spring Break is over. SXSW rocked. I am tattooed.

Seriously! I got a little smiling sun on my ankle, he's very cute and healing well. The best bands I saw were as follows: Tribe 8, Pong, Supagroup, Dead Meadow, Cat Power, Avail, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, and The Immortal Lee County Killers. Excellent, all of them. Highly recommended, and such.

Saturday, March 08, 2003
 
Romeo and Juliet is over. Yes!
School is over. Yes!
It is Spring Break! Oh hell yes!
I am going to SXSW this week. Hell muthafuckin' yeah!!!

In other news, I've figured out how to keep my computer from overheating when I do taxing things like playing 3D-Accelerated games. I have to open the case, lay the tower on its side, and then rest a giant, powerful-enough-to-fill-a-room-with-wind fan right on top of the case and turn it on. It's loud, but no more crashing. Very funny looking, though, it makes me feel like I'm running some kind of super-powerful machine.

Monday, February 24, 2003
 
So, the Romeo and Juliet crap continues. In place of a post, I will just offer some choice quotes from our director.

"Matt, when you drop your weed, STOP AND PICK IT UP!!" (was actually referring to my scene as Friar Laurence, y'know, with the basket of weeds)

"This stripper's fuckin' terrible! Well, I guess you get what you pay for." (actually referring to a wire stripper)

Later.

Saturday, February 22, 2003
 
Whoah. Had to be up early this morning to go to a damned LATIN CONVENTION of all things. That sucks supremely. As such I am tired. Also, weird emotional shit going down with me. Oh brother. I'd be more specific, but I imagine the majority of the people who read this are directly involved in said shit, so there you go.

Friday, February 21, 2003
 
Good lord! It's been so long since I updated this damn thing... like it's a whole new year. Yipes. Way too much stuff has gone down to try to get in here, so I'll just resolve to post more here in the near future. I'm in a production of Romeo and Juliet, as Friar Laurence, and that is taking up my whole damned life at the moment, but soon that will end and I'll be back to life.

I'm trying to form a band, and tentatively we have 3/4ths of it, but we still lack a drummer. Anyone know a Nu-Metal drummer with a flair for glam-rock style and stage antics? Drop me a line!

Monday, November 18, 2002
 
Saw The Strokes last night. It was awesome, they were great. My only complaint is that they played every single song they have, which took like 45 minutes. They need to write more. Still, when every song you write is that good, I guess you can take your time with it.

Somehow last night my mom noticed that my car had a bunch of trash in it, and so I was awakened at 2:30 AM by her banging on my door and shouting "GET YOUR ASS OUT OF BED!!" Psycho much? That couldn't have waited until like, sunrise? Hoo boy.

 

 
   
  This page is powered by Blogger, the easy way to update your web site.  

Home  |  Archives